Club Achievements

Many of our instructors and students compete in various fencing tournaments here in the U.S. and around the world. Here’s a list of their achievements.

Ben Floyd: Rocky Mountain Krieg 2017: Rapier & Dagger – Gold
Open Longsword – Bronze
Winter Ring 2017 – Mixed Weapons Open – Bronze
Open Steel Longsword – Silver
Gladiatorial Combat – Bronze
Longpoint South 2016 – Open Steel Longsword – 3rd place Open Longsword
4th Place Overall
Longpoint 2016 – Paired Techniques – 3rd place
Intermidiate Cutting – 3rd place
Rocky Mountain Krieg 2016 – Open Steel Longsword – Silver
Open Sword & Buckler – Silver
SoCal Swordfight 2015 – Rotella/sidesword/spear – Gold
Sword & buckler – Bronze
Longpoint 2015 – Open Steel Longsword – 4th Place (Honorable Mention)
2015 Kron LA Anniversary Tournament – Singlestick (2nd), Rapier (2nd)
Longpoint 2014 – Counted Blows Invitational Longsword (Silver), Technical Excellence Award (Open Steel Longsword)
Krieges-Schule 2014 – Open Steel Longsword (4th)
2014 Spring Krieg – Open Longsword (1st)
Bay Area Renaissance Festival Fencing Competition (Veterans) 2014 – (2nd)
International Lowlands HEMA Gathering– Langes Messer (4th)
Southeast Regional Fencing Open – Longpoint Longsword (1st), First Blood Rapier (1st), Conventional Rapier and Dagger (2nd), Swordfish Longsword (3rd), Conventional Rapier (3rd), Fechtschule-inspired Longsword (3rd)
Kriegschule 2013 – Fechtschule America rules, longsword (1st)
Meyer Open 2012 – Arming sword (1st), Dussack (2nd), Longsword (3rd)
Arts of Mars World Wide Open Championships 2012 – Backsword (2nd)
Fechtschule America 2012-  Dussack (1st)  and Longsword (2nd)
Dixie Krieg 2011 Longsword (2nd)
Longpoint 2011-   Longsword (3rd)

Meg Floyd: 2017 Killing Blow Rapier Tournament – 3rd
2015 SoCal Swordfight Women’s Steel Longsword – 4th
2015 CombatCon Women’s Steel Longsword – 2nd
2015 Midsummer Krieg Open Steel Longsword – 4th
2015 Kron LA Anniversary Women’s Steel Longsword – 2nd
2014 Fall Krieg – Open Mixed Weapons – 4th Place
Krieges-Schule 2014 – Women’s Exhibition Tournament  (2nd)
Arts of Mars World Wide Open Championship 2012: Women’s Longsword – 3rd Place

Tom Matthews: Gold – Single Rapier (Rocky Mountain Krieg 2017)
Gold – Singlestick (Rocky Mountain Krieg 2017)
2nd Place – Open Rapier & Dagger (Rocky Mountain Krieg 2016)
Technical Award – Open Rapier & Dagger (Rocky Mountain Krieg 2016)
4th Place – Open Sword & Buckler (Rocky Mountain Krieg 2016)
Bronze (Midsummer Krieg 2015)
4th Place (Fallen Leaves 2015 Longsword Tournament)

Tim Davis: Silver – Open Longsword (Rocky Mountain Krieg 2017)
4th Place – Single Rapier (Rocky Mountain Krieg 2017)
Technical Award – Single Rapier (Rocky Mountain Krieg 2017)
Bronze – Rapier & Dagger (Rocky Mountain Krieg 2017)
Gold – Lightweight Ringen (Rocky Mountain Krieg 2017)
4th Place (Purpleheart Armoury Open 2016 Rapier & Dagger)
Bronze (Rocky Mountain Krieg 2016 Open Rapier & Dagger)
1st Place (Midsummer’s Krieg 2016 Open Rapier & Dagger)
3rd Place (Midsummer’s Krieg 2016 Open Longsword)
Bronze (Billy Zen Memorial Longsword Tournament 2016)
Bronze (Fallen Leaves 2015 Longsword Tournament)
Gold (Krampuslauf 2015 Open Rapier)

Craig Shukas: 3rd Place (Meyer Open 2012)
Team Longsword – 1st Place (Kriegschule 2013)
Longsword – Silver (Krieg School 5th Anniversary Prize Play)
Longsword – Silver (2014 Spring Mini-Krieg)
Mixed Weapons – Bronze (2014 Fall Mini-Krieg)

Ismail Uluturk: Silver – Winter Ring 2017 Gladiatorial Combat Tournament
Bronze – Winter Ring 2017 Open Steel Longsword
Silver – Krieg School 5th Anniversary Prize Play

Cody Fox: Gold (Billy Zen Memorial Longsword Tournament 2016)
Silver (Rocky Mountain Krieg 2017, Singlestick)
Technical Award (Rocky Mountain Krieg 2017, Open Longsword)

Jarrett Ebersberger:  Gold (Rocky Mountain Krieg 2017, Coached Beginners Longsword)
Bronze (Nebraska State Games 2017, Team Longsword)

Gaelen Cox: 4th Place (Krampuslauf 2015 Open Rapier)

Sam Ross: Bronze (Krampuslauf 2015 Open Rapier)
4th Place (Krampuslauf 2015 Open Longsword)
Silver (Longpoint 2016, Basic Cutting)
Bronze (Rocky Mountain Krieg 2017, Single Rapier)

Glenn H.: Dussack – 1st Place (Longpoint 2012)
Das Grublein – 1st Place (Kriegschule 2013)

Ryan W.: Team Longsword – 1st place (Kriegschule 2013)
Longsword – Gold (Krieg School 5th Anniversary Prize Play)

David G. – Bronze (Krieg School Charity Longsword Tournament 2015)
Silver (Krampuslauf 2015 Open Longsword)

Adan S. – 3rd Place (Kriegschule 2015 Mismatched Weapons Open)
Silver (Winter Ring Mixed Weapons Open 2017)
Gold (Winter Ring Open Steel Longsword 2017)

Svetlin N. – Silver (Rocky Mountain Krieg 2017, Middleweight Ringen)
Technical Award (Rocky Mountain Krieg 2017, Middleweight Ringen)
4th Place (Rocky Mountain Krieg 2017, Coached Beginners Longsword)

Kaitlin M. – Silver (Rocky Mountain Krieg 2017, Coached Beginners Longsword)

Tom K. – Silver (Longpoint 2017, Intermediate Cutting)